Giant panda are no longer endangered but they are still vulnerable. It doesn’t necessarily mean they are safe though. They became endangered when their climates where be chopped down. Panda live on a diet of bamboo only and in the next 80 years or so there will be a 35% decrease of bamboo forests due to them being destroyed through climate change. Currently there are around 1,864 panda living in the wild, since 2004 that is an increase of 17%. With the forests being destroyed this number might decrease and panda may become endangered again.
Our ‘Moody Panda’ mug is inspired by panda. As you can probably tell. But the moody part comes from an innuendo of panda ‘never being in the mood’. You see, female panda only have 2 to 4 days to conceive out of the year. Mating season is in the spring and can last for 2 months (March to May) but there are only a few precious days for panda to conceive. They reach reproduction maturity at the age of 7 and it lasts until they are 20 years old. Put all those years together, they really only have 13 chances to reproduce. Panda can live up to 30 years in the wild.
Panda are pregnant for up to 5 months. 3 of those months are known as delayed implantation. Meaning that the embryo still needs to attach itself to the uterine walls and then for the final 2 months it is the gestation period. Sadly for the females, after mating, male pandas have no role at all in raising the offspring if the fertilisation is successful.
Some facts about Panda
As panda grow their black spots around their eyes become tear drop shaped.
Panda in captivity are more likely to have twins than in the wild.
Although Panda fur may look fluffy and cosy, it is actually very thick and has a wire like texture.
Panda have lived on the earth for over 2-3 million years.
Even when Panda are asleep they still poo due to the amount of fibre in their diet. If they nap for less than two hours then there can be up to 10 droppings. Anything over two hours can be up to 25 droppings.
Panda can eat up to 40 lbs of bamboo a day in order to obtain its nutrients.
According to legend, the panda was once an all-white bear. When a small girl tried to save a panda cub from being attacked by a leopard, the leopard killed the girl instead. Panda came to her funeral wearing armbands of black ashes. As they wiped their eyes, hugged each other, and covered the ears, they smudged the black ashes.